Timings of the School Day
Cottesmore School
Cottesmore News

Timings of the School Day


Runnings of the School Day: Prep & Pre-Prep

 

 

Prep School 

 

 

Daily Programme (Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(OSB = Outside Bell)

 

 

 

7.00

 

Get up and wash

 

 

 

7.15

 

Get up and wash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.30

Bell

1st BREAKFAST

 

 

 

7.35

 

2nd BREAKFAST

 

 

 

8.00

OSB

 

 

 

 

8.05

Bell

Ready for Prep

 

 

 

8.10

 

PREP

 

 

 

8.40

Bell

Line-up

 

 

 

8.45

 

Chapel

 

 

 

9.05

 

Form Meeting

 

 

 

9.15

Bell

1st LESSON ( 1 hour)

 

 

 

10.15

Bell

Movement

 

 

 

10.20

 

2nd LESSON (1 hour)

 

 

 

11.20

Bell

Break (Snack)

 

 

 

11.35

 

Breaktime Activities

 

 

 

12:05

 

End of Activities

 

 

 

12.10

Bell

Ready for Lessons

 

 

 

12.15

 

3rd LESSON (40, 50, 60 minutes)

 

 

 

12.55

Bell

1st Lunch

 

 

 

13.05

Bell

2nd Lunch

 

 

 

13.15

Bell

3rd Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.35

Bell

Certain activities

 

 

 

13.55

Bell

Movement

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Timetable (First half of Winter Term)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.00

 

4th LESSON (55 min)

 

 

 

14.55

Bell

Movement

 

 

 

15.00

 

5th LESSON (55 min)

 

 

 

15.55

Bell

End of Lesson - move to Prep

 

 

 

16.30

Bell

End of Prep - Snack

 

 

 

16.45

 

Games starts

 

 

 

17.35 onwards

 

Games Ends

 

 

 

17.45

 

1st Tea Game 5

 

 

 

17.50

 

2nd Tea Game 2

 

 

 

18.00

 

3rd Tea Games 1, Colts, Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.25

Bell

1st Form to classroom & then to bed

 

 

19.15

Bell

All in, Change and Line Up

 

 

 

19.30

Bell

Snack & Tidying

 

 

 

19.45

Bell

Tidiers Up

 

 

 

20.10

Bell

Bed

 

 

 

20.30

Bell

Silence

 

 

 

21.00

Bell

Lights out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daily Programme (Wednesday)

 

 

 

 

 

(OSB = Outside Bell)

 

7.00

 

Get up and wash

 

7.15

 

Get up and wash

 

 

 

 

 

7.30

Bell

1st BREAKFAST

 

7.35

 

2nd BREAKFAST

 

8.00

OSB

 

 

8.05

Bell

Ready for Prep

 

8.10

 

PREP

 

8.40

Bell

Quick Line-up then Congregational Practice

 

 

 

 

9.05

Bell

1st LESSON

 

10.05

Bell

Movement

 

10.10

 

2nd LESSON

 

11.10

Bell

Break (Snack)

 

11.25

 

Breaktime Activities

 

12.00

 

End of Activities

 

12.10

Bell

Get ready for Lessons

 

12.15

 

3rd LESSON (40, 50, 60 minutes)

 

12.55

Bell

1st Lunch (Forms 1/2)

 

13.05

Bell

2nd Lunch (Forms 3/4)

 

13.15

Bell

3rd Lunch (Forms 5/6)

 

 

 

 

 

13.45

Bell

REST

 

14.15

Bell

Change for Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.30

 

Start of Games

 

15.20

 

Game 5 ends

 

15.30

 

Games 2 ends

 

15.40

 

Games 1, C, Girls end

 

16.00

 

LITTLE TEA

 

17.00

Bell

Hobbies

 

18.00

Bell

Tea

 

 

 

 

 

19.15

Bell

All in, Change and Line Up

 

19.30

Bell

Snack & Tidying

 

19.45

Bell

Tidiers Up

 

20.10

Bell

Bed

 

20.30

Bell

Silence

 

21.00

Bell

Lights out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daily Programme (Saturday)

 

 

 

 

 

(OSB = Outside Bell)

 

7.00

 

Get up and wash

 

7.15

 

Get up and wash

 

 

 

 

 

7.30

Bell

1st BREAKFAST

 

7.35

 

2nd BREAKFAST

 

8.00

OSB

 

 

8.05

Bell

Ready for Prep

 

8.10

 

PREP

 

8.40

Bell

Line-up

 

8.45

 

Set Meeting

 

9.05

Bell

1st LESSON ( 1 hour)

 

10.05

Bell

Movement

 

10.10

 

2nd LESSON (1 hour)

 

11.10

Bell

Break (Snack)

 

11.25

 

Breaktime Activities

 

11.55

 

End of Activities

 

12.00

Bell

Ready for Lessons

 

12.05

 

3rd LESSON (40, 50, 60 minutes)

 

12.45

Bell

1st Lunch

 

12.55

Bell

2nd Lunch

 

13.05

Bell

3rd Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

13.45

Bell

REST

 

14.15

Bell

Change for Games

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.30

 

Games

 

15.20

 

Game 5 ends

 

15.30

 

Games 2 ends

 

15.40

 

Games 1, C, Girls end

 

16.00

 

LITTLE TEA

 

17.00

Bell

Hobbies

 

18.00

Bell

Tea

 

 

 

 

 

19.15

Bell

All in, Change and Line Up

 

19.30

Bell

Snack & Tidying

 

19.45

Bell

Tidiers Up

 

20.10

Bell

Bed

 

20.30

Bell

Silence

 

21.00

Bell

Lights out

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-Prep – Monday to Friday

 

8.00

Early Birds Club (supervised by assistant)

8.30

Registration/Show and Tell

8.45

Chapel or Assembly

9.00

Lesson 1 (Maths)

9.45

Lesson 2 (English)

10.30

Break (Milk/Water and Fruit/Biscuit provided)

11.00

Lesson 3

11.45

Lesson 4

12.30

Lunch

1.00

Lunch Break

1.30

Rest

2.00

Lesson 5

2.45

Afternoon Break

3.00

Story Time

3.30

Home time

3.45 – 6.00

After School Club

Clubs run from 3.45 to 4.45

 

On Wednesdays all children have a swimming lesson from 1.30 to 3.15 in the school pool.